Get started24 Courtlands Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £290,000.
24 Courtlands Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
24 Courtlands Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,187
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+26.6%over 4 years27 November 2019
£229,000
+43.1%over 8 years23 December 2010
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EF: £305,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL19 0HU
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.