Get started27 Glanville Road is a semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 21.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £462,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 168 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (201 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
27 Glanville Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Amended description Erection of garage and garden store (domestic use)
27 Glanville Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£462,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 27 Glanville Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2018Most recent
£462,000
+2.7%over 1 year10 February 2017
£450,000
+33.3%over 12 years6 May 2004
£337,500
+40.6%over 1 year12 December 2002
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EB: £600,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL19 0FL
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.