Get started22c is a semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £610,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
22c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 2 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 2 years.
22c is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

3 December 2024Most recent
£610,000
+1.7%over 2 years30 November 2022
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EB: £575,000 (2022–2021).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB