Get started6 Glanville Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 is 21.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 226 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
6 Glanville Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2024
Price for 6 Glanville Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£503,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Glanville Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Russell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

31 May 2017Most recent
£503,000
+1.6%over 1 year3 June 2015
£495,000
+371.4%over 18 years6 August 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EA: £417,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
PL19 0LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.