Get started7a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 594 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 33.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £142,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2019
Alterations and extension
7a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,575
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

*Amended Site Address* Erection of new extension
8 February 2019Most recent
£142,000
+62.3%over 11 years11 July 2007
£87,500
+157.4%over 8 years23 June 1999
£34,000
+3.8%over 2 years9 May 1997
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DJ: £327,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PL19 0BQ
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.