Get startedHogarth House is a property in Tavistock (PL19 0DH). It has council tax band A.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Hogarth House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£90,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 11 years.
1 August 2008Most recent
£90,000
+205.1%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

11 June 1999
£29,500
+15.7%over 11 months26 June 1998
£25,500
+15.9%over 1 year7 March 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DH: £79,000 (2024–2017).
Hogarth House Flat 2 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
Hogarth House Flat 14 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Jun 2022
Hogarth House Flat 1 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Dec 2018
Hogarth House Flat 3 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Feb 2018
Hogarth House Flat 6 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Aug 2014
PL19 0DP
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.