Get startedHogarth House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 35 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Hogarth House, where floor areas span 28–38 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 49.7% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Hogarth House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2023
Hogarth House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,157
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2014Most recent
£75,500
+4.9%over 5 years3 March 2009
£72,000
+75.6%over 8 years30 June 2000
£41,000
+28.1%over 1 year11 June 1999
£32,000
+1.6%4 January 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DH: £79,000 (2024–2017).
Hogarth House Flat 2 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
Hogarth House Flat 14 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Jun 2022
Hogarth House Flat 1 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Dec 2018
Hogarth House Flat 3 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Feb 2018
Hogarth House Flat 6 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Aug 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PL19 0DJ
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area