Get startedHogarth House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 10th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Hogarth House, where floor areas span 28–38 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 103.3% above the 2003 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm.
Hogarth House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Hogarth House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hogarth House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

6 January 2003Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DH: £79,000 (2024–2017).
Hogarth House Flat 2 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
Hogarth House Flat 14 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Jun 2022
Hogarth House Flat 1 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Dec 2018
Hogarth House Flat 3 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Feb 2018
Hogarth House Flat 6 Taylor Square Tavistock
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PL19 0DJ
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB