Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 83.9% above the 2004 sale of £56,000. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2023
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,931
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bedford Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 April 2004Most recent
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DA: £110,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL19 0DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB