Get started5 Lakeside is a three-bedroom property in Tavistock (PL19 0AZ). It has council tax band C.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Lakeside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£156,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 10 years.
2 May 2008Most recent
£156,500
+69.2%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

18 June 2001
£92,500
+34.2%over 2 years29 July 1998
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0AZ: £230,000 (2024–2019).
PL19 0FG
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.