Get started26 Buckthorn Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 61.3% above the 2004 sale of £163,000.
26 Buckthorn Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 3 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 3 years.
26 Buckthorn Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

22 July 2004Most recent
£163,000
+15.6%over 1 year18 February 2003
£141,000
+33.0%over 1 year21 November 2001
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EE: £264,000 (2025–2022).
11 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
59 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2025
37 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
63 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
45 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.