Get started22 Buckthorn Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 141.5% above the 2002 sale of £106,000. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
22 Buckthorn Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 1 year.
£106,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 22 Buckthorn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,536
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

7 June 2002Most recent
£106,000
+10.4%over 7 months26 October 2001
£95,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EE: £264,000 (2025–2022).
11 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
59 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2025
37 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
63 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
45 Buckthorn Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 8NS
Closest school
0.6 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.