Get started3 Four Chimneys Crescent is a detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 49.9% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
3 Four Chimneys Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Four Chimneys Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 December 2004Most recent
£239,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8ED: £325,000 (2025–2020).
6 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
8 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2021
4 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2021
1 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
2 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 8BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB