Get started4 Four Chimneys Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £325,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Four Chimneys Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£325,000
+38.9%over 5 years22 May 2015
£234,000
-6.4%over 8 years19 March 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8ED: £320,000 (2025–2015).
6 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
8 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2021
1 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
2 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2014
10 Four Chimneys Crescent Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 8EW
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.