Get started47 Alder Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 22.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £208,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2022
47 Alder Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£208,750
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
47 Alder Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£208,750
+12.2%over 2 years14 July 2017
£186,000
+24.3%over 11 years13 April 2006
£149,625
+49.7%over 4 years30 November 2001
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BU: £325,000 (2025–2021).
19 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
7 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
21 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2022
45 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
43 Alder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE7 8NS
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.