Get started7 Appleton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 38.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 6 EPCs).
7 Appleton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£210,200
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
7 Appleton Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,416
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2017Most recent
£210,200
+23.6%over 6 years18 February 2010
£170,000
-2.9%over 3 years18 September 2006
£175,000
+0.9%over 2 years27 August 2004
£173,500
+82.6%over 3 years29 September 2000
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BN: £295,000 (2024–2016).
2 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
1 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
5 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2018
6 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2016
3 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 8NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.