Get started2 Appleton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Appleton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Appleton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£375,000
+66.7%over 18 years12 May 2006
£225,000
+22.6%over 2 years14 November 2003
£183,500
+49.2%over 3 years25 August 2000
£122,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BN: £287,000 (2020–2016).
1 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
5 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2018
7 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2017
6 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2016
3 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 8EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.