Get started3 Appleton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 39.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
3 Appleton Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 3 Appleton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

25 July 2016Most recent
£287,000
+15.3%over 8 years21 December 2007
£249,000
+8.3%over 2 years29 April 2005
£230,000
+4.5%over 1 year19 September 2003
£219,995
+49.7%over 3 years25 August 2000
£146,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BN: £295,000 (2024–2016).
2 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
1 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2020
5 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2018
7 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2017
6 Appleton Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 8EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.