Get started24 Ilex Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1210 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 60.6% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Ilex Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
Loft conversion with two front dormers
24 Ilex Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
24 Ilex Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,601
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

26 January 2011Most recent
£180,000
+10.8%over 8 years29 November 2002
£162,500
+16.1%over 1 year19 November 2001
£140,000
+41.4%over 2 years7 May 1999
£98,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AD: £320,000 (2023–2018).
28 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
17 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
6 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2021
4 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2020
29 Ilex Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.