Get started4 Holly Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £455,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Holly Walk has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Latest sale on 4 Holly Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 4 Holly Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£455,000
+62.5%over 9 years12 February 2016
£280,000
+40.0%over 12 years29 October 2003
£200,000
+55.0%over 3 years19 November 1999
£128,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AB: £290,000 (2025–2004).
1 Holly Walk Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
6 Holly Walk Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2019
5 Holly Walk Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2018
2 Holly Walk Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2017
7 Holly Walk Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2000
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 8BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.