Get started16 Abbott Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3YF). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on wood logs. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data.
16 Abbott Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 16 Abbott Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 16 Abbott Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£430,000
+73.9%over 10 years23 January 2015
£247,250
28 April 2005
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3YF: £185,000 (2023–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PE7 3BF
Yaxley Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.