Get started1 Alvis Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Alvis Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and first floor extension to room above garage, and new canopy to entrance
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Alvis Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,189
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£405,000
+45.2%over 6 years30 January 2015
£279,000
+13.9%over 10 years28 May 2004
£245,000
+15.0%over 1 year4 February 2003
£212,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AH: £430,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE7 3BF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.