Get started2 Castel Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 69.3% above the 2007 sale of £205,000. At 122 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 8 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 8 years.
2 Castel Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,680
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

22 June 2007Most recent
£205,000
+137.0%over 7 years10 September 1999
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TX: £237,000 (2020–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 3GG
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB