Get started1 Castel Way is a detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 31.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Castel Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2025
1 Castel Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 1 Castel Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£215,000
+2.4%7 February 2020
£210,000
+10.5%over 4 years5 August 2015
£190,000
+8.9%over 7 years6 December 2007
£174,500
+174.8%over 8 years9 August 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TX: £270,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 3GZ
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.