Get started14 Castel Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1147 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £285,000.
14 Castel Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2020
Latest sale on 14 Castel Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 14 Castel Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,674
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

2 May 2019Most recent
£285,000
+46.2%over 14 years5 August 2004
£195,000
+52.9%over 2 years28 May 2002
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TX: £237,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 3GG
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.