Get started7 Castel Way is a detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £268,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
7 Castel Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
7 Castel Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£268,000
+13.1%over 1 year8 February 2019
£237,000
+33.1%over 5 years10 January 2014
£178,000
-8.7%23 December 2013
£195,000
+95.0%over 13 years18 December 2000
£100,000
+23.5%over 1 year26 February 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TX: £270,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 3HD
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.