Get started71 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 16.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £182,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 71 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

1 August 2019Most recent
£182,000
+21.3%over 11 years18 December 2007
£149,999
+150.0%over 6 years28 September 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LZ: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PE7 3JU
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.