Get started75 Main Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £207,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Addition to kitchen area and WC
Price for 75 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 75 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£207,500
+44.6%over 9 years13 November 2014
£143,500
-1.0%over 7 years18 December 2006
£145,000
+20.8%over 2 years10 May 2004
£120,000
+30.4%over 1 year22 November 2002
£92,000
+105.8%over 5 years25 July 1997
£44,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LZ: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PE7 3EU
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.