Get started83 Main Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £225,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
83 Main Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed erection of single storey extension to dwelling
83 Main Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 83 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£225,000
+45.2%over 11 years10 April 2013
£155,000
+2.0%over 5 years20 December 2007
£152,000
-3.8%over 7 months11 May 2007
£158,000
+241.3%over 8 years14 August 1998
£46,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LZ: £207,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PE7 3EU
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.