Get started69 Main Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 76.9% above the 2025 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £78,000. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
69 Main Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 30 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 69 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£78,000
+11.4%over 20 years27 August 2004
£69,995
+171.4%over 6 years31 July 1998
£25,790
+35.7%over 1 year18 October 1996
£19,000
-34.5%over 10 months29 December 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LZ: £225,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.