Get started25 Main Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 67.3% above the 2010 sale of £110,000. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
25 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 25 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey flat roof extension and new flat roof over existing conservatory/sun room.
Extension: Rear of property
Loft conversion with rear dormer & extension to existing conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 November 2010Most recent
£110,000
+243.8%over 15 years5 April 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LZ: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB