Get started17 Main Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 27.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,702
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£154,000
+60.4%over 14 years4 October 2002
£95,995
+115.7%over 1 year23 July 2001
£44,500
+11.3%over 4 years30 May 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LZ: £225,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.