Get startedThe Meadows is a detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LA). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 sits 275.5% above the 2020 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 67.4% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2020 for £155,000.
Variation of Condition 2 (Approved Plans) for 22/01422/FUL to alter the position of the double garage and the dwelling within site.
Latest sale on The Meadows was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Meadows is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£799
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 188 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Variation of conditions 12 (FRA) and 13 (SWD) for 19/01186/FUL
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 September 2020Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LA: £400,000 (2024–2016).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB