Get started7 Askews Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 72.6% above the 2009 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Askews Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Askews Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension to chalet bungalow
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Askews Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LA: £400,000 (2024–2017).
The Birches Askews Lane Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Feb 2024
1 Askews Lane Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
9 Askews Lane Yaxley Peterborough
Sold May 2022
The Meadows Askews Lane Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Sept 2020
The Lodge Askews Lane Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Oct 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE7 3GB
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB