Get started9 Baird Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £305,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 9 Baird Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,765
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£305,000
+36.8%over 5 years13 December 2019
£223,000
+39.4%over 8 years29 March 2011
£160,000
+77.8%over 10 years16 January 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3GB: £309,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PE7 3HD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.