Get started20 Baird Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1247 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £321,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 116 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 36 EPCs).
20 Baird Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2022
20 Baird Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£321,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 20 Baird Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£321,000
+45.2%over 7 years22 July 2013
£221,000
+2.8%over 7 years12 July 2006
£215,000
+60.4%over 4 years12 July 2001
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3GB: £305,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE7 3GG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.