Get started45 Baird Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45 Baird Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
45 Baird Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£252,000
+49.6%over 8 years8 April 2013
£168,500
+1.8%over 3 years3 December 2009
£165,500
26 July 2004
£165,000
+15.4%over 1 year27 March 2003
£143,000
+50.5%over 1 year9 April 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3GB: £309,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PE7 3HD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.