Get started27 Baird Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 27 Baird Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£325,000
+34.0%over 5 years18 January 2019
£242,500
+8.7%over 1 year23 May 2017
£223,000
+34.3%over 11 years4 January 2006
£166,000
+3.1%over 1 year2 July 2004
£161,000
+7.3%over 7 months28 November 2003
£150,000
+51.5%over 2 years9 February 2001
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3GB: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PE7 3TH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.