Get started57 Baird Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
57 Baird Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 57 Baird Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2020Most recent
£235,000
+11.9%over 3 years31 March 2016
£210,000
+16.7%over 2 years18 October 2013
£180,000
26 August 2011
£180,000
+20.0%over 2 years20 March 2009
£150,000
+29.3%over 7 years19 October 2001
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3GB: £305,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE7 3HD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.