Get started4 Baird Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £297,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2022
4 Baird Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
4 Baird Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,031
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£297,000
+50.4%over 7 years24 May 2013
£197,500
+2.3%over 6 years15 December 2006
£193,000
+62.2%over 5 years26 September 2001
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3GB: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE7 3GZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.