Get started18 Heatherdale Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3FR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 24.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £214,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2024
18 Heatherdale Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Front porch
Latest sale on 18 Heatherdale Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 18 Heatherdale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£214,000
+137.8%over 16 years12 July 2002
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3FR: £165,000 (2025–2015).
5 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
17 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Jul 2021
9 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Oct 2018
1 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Feb 2017
15 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PE7 3XE
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanground Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.