Get started17 Heatherdale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3FR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 166.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
Price for 17 Heatherdale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 17 Heatherdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£190,000
+58.3%over 6 years12 February 2015
£120,000
+64.4%over 12 years22 July 2002
£73,000
+89.6%over 6 years28 June 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3FR: £165,000 (2025–2015).
5 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
9 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Oct 2018
18 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Aug 2018
1 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Feb 2017
15 Heatherdale Close Farcet Peterborough
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanground Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.