Get started11 Chaplins Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 24.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £166,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
11 Chaplins Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
11 Chaplins Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£166,000
+23.0%over 3 years25 September 2015
£135,000
+5.1%over 9 years17 February 2006
£128,500
+39.7%over 3 years31 July 2002
£91,995
+104.4%over 6 years25 July 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2BZ: £185,000 (2025–2021).
2 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
6 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
10 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
15 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2021
12 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 2FU
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.