Get started6 Chaplins Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Chaplins Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
6 Chaplins Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£185,000
+48.6%over 21 years11 June 2004
£124,500
+13.2%over 10 months13 August 2003
£109,995
+18.3%over 8 months6 December 2002
£92,995
+19.2%30 August 2002
£78,000
+65.1%over 3 years30 October 1998
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2BZ: £178,000 (2025–2019).
2 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
10 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
15 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2021
12 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2021
7 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PE7 2FU
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.