Get started12 Chaplins Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Chaplins Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

21 January 2021Most recent
£175,000
+64.3%over 17 years26 September 2003
£106,500
+35.7%over 1 year15 February 2002
£78,500
+96.3%over 6 years30 March 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2BZ: £185,000 (2025–2019).
2 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
6 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
10 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
15 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2021
7 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PE7 2FU
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.