Get started10 Chaplins Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Chaplins Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 10 Chaplins Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

16 March 2023Most recent
£220,000
+41.0%over 5 years23 June 2017
£156,000
+27.9%over 7 years30 July 2009
£122,000
+6.1%over 6 years6 June 2003
£115,000
+142.1%over 5 years11 July 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2BZ: £178,000 (2025–2019).
2 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
6 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
15 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2021
12 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2021
7 Chaplins Close Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 2FR
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.