Get started9 Aliwal Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £169,995 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Aliwal Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£169,995
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
9 Aliwal Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2022Most recent
£169,995
+106.1%over 12 months7 April 2021
£82,500
-30.1%over 14 years1 December 2006
£118,000
+159.3%over 5 years15 June 2001
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1UG: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.