Get started5 Aliwal Road is a mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 33.3% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £105,000 in March 2025. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
5 Aliwal Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
5 Aliwal Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£105,000
30 January 2017
£105,000
+10.5%over 3 years7 October 2013
£95,000
+9.2%over 8 years24 June 2005
£87,000
+67.3%over 3 years31 May 2002
£52,000
+40.0%over 1 year22 September 2000
£37,150
+51.6%over 5 years25 August 1995
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1UG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE7 1AE
Closest school
0.9 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.