Get started44 Eastrea Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Eastrea Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 44 Eastrea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 3 years7 August 2020
£145,000
+40.8%over 14 years15 June 2006
£103,000
+115.0%over 5 years1 June 2001
£47,900
+5.3%over 10 months11 August 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1SG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
2a Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
20 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2024
56 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
32 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2024
17 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.