Get started17 Eastrea Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £159,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Eastrea Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 December 2021Most recent
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1SG: £240,000 (2025–2023).
2a Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
20 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2024
56 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
32 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2024
44 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 1DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB